Five12.net -- Online Forum for the Numerology Music Sequencer

Five12.net -- Online Forum for the Numerology Music Sequencer (http://www.five12.net/index.php)
-   General Questions (http://www.five12.net/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   Basics with the AU MIDI FX in Logic (http://www.five12.net/showthread.php?t=3728)

dpcoffin 08-20-2019 08:53 PM

Basics with the AU MIDI FX in Logic
 
Two questions to start:

1. Is it possible to load .nmp files in the MIDI FX version of N4? If so, HOW? Dragging in from the Finder doesn't do anything…

2. Is there a MIDI Through option when the Au MIDI FX is loaded? I want to play the instrument on the same track/channel-strip that N4 is CC-modulating. Possible? How?

Thanks!

jim 08-23-2019 09:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dpcoffin (Post 17675)
Two questions to start:

1. Is it possible to load .nmp files in the MIDI FX version of N4? If so, HOW? Dragging in from the Finder doesn't do anything…

You can’t open Numerology project files in the plugins, but you can import stacks that have been exported from the standalone app. Here is how:

- In Numerology (the app), open any project, select a stack, and pick “Export Stack” from the Stack menu. Give it a name (that will become the filename), add notes if you want, etc., then click OK. The stack will be exported to ~/Music/Five12/Stacks.

- In any of the N4 plugins, check out the tabs in the Browser — where the modules are. The second ‘icon tab’ is for Stacks, click that tab to see all the modules that have been exported. Either drag or double-click a stack to load it into the plugin.

Cheers,
Jim

jim 08-23-2019 09:27 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by dpcoffin (Post 17675)
2. Is there a MIDI Through option when the Au MIDI FX is loaded? I want to play the instrument on the same track/channel-strip that N4 is CC-modulating. Possible? How?

On the Routing tab in the plugin, connect the MIDI from the Stack Input to the MIDI on the stack output. That will forward any MIDI coming into the plugin through to the instrument on the same track.

Cheers,
Jim

dpcoffin 08-24-2019 10:32 AM

Excellent; once I got that the routing has to be done in the app and exported, MIDI Thru worked great—starting to click at last:) Thanks!

EDIT…well, just now tried routing in the MFX, and it worked!? Something fishy…but no matter, it's all working great anyway, SO much fun, so much to explore:)

EDIT: Installed Build 182 and cable dragging seems all OK.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:50 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.