Five12.net -- Online Forum for the Numerology Music Sequencer

Five12.net -- Online Forum for the Numerology Music Sequencer (http://www.five12.net/index.php)
-   Hardware Synths & Effects (http://www.five12.net/forumdisplay.php?f=24)
-   -   How do I control a multiple timbres on different MIDI channels with different modules (http://www.five12.net/showthread.php?t=828)

metaltiger 05-03-2010 11:45 PM

How do I control a multiple timbres on different MIDI channels with different modules
 
Hi Numerology community!

I'm really excited about this software, but to do what I want it to do there is a problem. I can't seem to figure out how to have each stack output MIDI on a different channel of the same MIDI out. I have a Korg RADIAS, which is 4 part multitimbral - each timbre can be set to a different MIDI channel. I want each stack going out to a different MIDI channel on the same MIDI out (the MIDI out of my MIDI interface with the synth). Is this possible? I've read about possible workarounds that would allow this with MIDIPipe and such, but it seems other users have sucessfully made different modules go on different channels staying completely within the realm of Numerology. Does anyone have any ideas? I've looked in the manual and I can't find anything on MIDI channels.

Thanks!

amsonx 05-04-2010 01:26 AM

You can use the MidiFilter module that you can find in the midi processing section (be sure to have the modules in advanced mode, set this with the little dropdown menu at top of modules column)
with this module you can set the midi IN channel and the midi OUT channel.

cheers
diego

baltimoroder 05-04-2010 02:05 AM

Click the arrow in the module's bottom-left corner for 'Advanced Parameters' - 'MIDI Channel'; easiest way.

jim 05-04-2010 11:43 AM

As baltimoroder says, use the MIDI channel setting on the individual NoteSequencers. I'll be adding MIDI channel menus to both the StackIn and StackOut modules for 3.0 to make this sort of thing a bit easier.

Cheers,
Jim

amsonx 05-04-2010 12:20 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by baltimoroder (Post 3604)
Click the arrow in the module's bottom-left corner for 'Advanced Parameters' - 'MIDI Channel'; easiest way.

you are rigth, this morning i've missed my coffee..


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:29 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.