Five12.net -- Online Forum for the Numerology Music Sequencer

Five12.net -- Online Forum for the Numerology Music Sequencer (http://www.five12.net/index.php)
-   Numerology 3 News (http://www.five12.net/forumdisplay.php?f=33)
-   -   Rewire overloads (http://www.five12.net/showthread.php?t=1369)

Joe Tao 04-30-2011 09:32 AM

Rewire overloads
 
Numerology rewire outs max my CPU(Mac Quad Core/Logic9) Any way to distribute the load so I can use this feature? It could be the Spectrasonics things I am using in Numerology but it seems to do it with"simpler" inputs.

Thanks

jasonwolf 06-17-2011 09:02 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Joe Tao (Post 6277)
Numerology rewire outs max my CPU(Mac Quad Core/Logic9) Any way to distribute the load so I can use this feature? It could be the Spectrasonics things I am using in Numerology but it seems to do it with"simpler" inputs.

Thanks

It most likely is the Spectrasonics "things" as Numerology by itself is very resource efficient since it's only a sequencer, and not a virtual instrument.

The load on the CPU's should be the same for Numerology hosting the Spectrasonics as when Logic hosts the plugins.

I would host the virtual instruments in Logic, and rewire just the sequencers & modulation from Numerology.

Does that make a difference on the CPU load?

jasonwolf 06-17-2011 09:03 AM

Oh, and this thread should probably be moved over to "general questions".

nil 08-18-2011 05:25 AM

I think it's because of the way Logic deals with Rewire (which is allocated to one single core of your CPU according to Logic CPU meter) and more generally the way Logic deals with multicore CPUs, hence some weird CPU overloads sometimes.
I often had the same kind of issues with Reason rewired to Logic. Now I've switched to Reaper and it runs damn smooth. It might be because of its different audio code ?

On the same note, I've found that exactly the same N3 project (quite a heavy one, with several Madrona Labs Aalto synths running, and Aalto sounds damn good but requires loads of CPU) with the same audio settings will use much more CPU in stand alone than rewired in Reaper. Is it normal ?


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:58 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.