Five12.net -- Online Forum for the Numerology Music Sequencer

Five12.net -- Online Forum for the Numerology Music Sequencer (http://www.five12.net/index.php)
-   General Questions (http://www.five12.net/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   Processing the master bus (http://www.five12.net/showthread.php?t=107)

oscar 12-04-2008 03:12 AM

Processing the master bus
 
I'd like to process the master bus with, I dunno, say Ozone 3. Is there some way to do this? Have I missed the obvious? Thanks.

lut lei 12-04-2008 02:10 PM

I guess you got to route all your stacks to an AUX-input, containing whichever 2-bus processing plugins you want, and then let the chosen AUX be the only stack routed to the master output. But I guess you already knew this, and I agree, - processing the masterbus directly would be nice;)

jim 12-04-2008 03:16 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by lut lei (Post 229)
I guess you got to route all your stacks to an AUX-input, containing whichever 2-bus processing plugins you want, and then let the chosen AUX be the only stack routed to the master output. But I guess you already knew this, and I agree, - processing the masterbus directly would be nice;)

That is correct -- direct the stacks you want processed to an available aux bus, then use an AuxStack (with the chosen aux bus as its input) for the mastering FX, and send the output of the Aux stack to the main audio output.

Support for "Master Busses" is on my list for the Pro version -- though other than the nomenclature and some menu changes, it would work much the same as what I described -- but you would save an Aux Bus....

Cheers,
Jim

oscar 12-04-2008 06:50 PM

Thanks for the replies. I figured as much. I was looking for something to coincide with my aesthetic of where such things go, but the aux send method does work!


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:08 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.