Numerology Store    Download  Video    Forum


Go Back   Five12.net -- Online Forum for the Numerology Music Sequencer > Numerology > General Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-11-2015, 01:14 AM
tomoe97 tomoe97 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 30
Default

I just received my Push 2 today and am very impressed with its overall quality. It's well worth the upgrade. As reported, the pad functionality seems to be working fine with Numerology. Only thing that's missing is text. Hopefully, this can be resolved without too much trouble.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-11-2015, 05:08 AM
TheTechnobear TheTechnobear is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 150
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tomoe97 View Post
I just received my Push 2 today and am very impressed with its overall quality. It's well worth the upgrade.
Id everything about it (pads, buttons, encoders and of course display) , is just that little bit better than the Push 1... which overall makes it feel alot better than the push 1.

Quote:
As reported, the pad functionality seems to be working fine with Numerology. Only thing that's missing is text. Hopefully, this can be resolved without too much trouble.
Just to set expectations... adding the text is a 'big challenge' at the moment, as no-one yet knows how to drive the display, and Ableton have not, and are unlikely to (historically they have not) , give any details on how this could be done... so it will have to be reverse engineered, and this is a time consuming process which some 'volunteer' is going to have to undertake.
so reasonably it may be months (or longer!) before a solution is found and then that would have to be integrated into apps like N4.

This is not specific to Numerology, every 3rd party app (PXT series/Liquid Rhythm) is facing the same problem.
( and as yet, not one of them has said they have time/resources to look into it)

not trying to be negative, just pointing out its not really Jims issue, and don't expect a quick/easy fix its unlikely in the short term.


Quote:
Originally Posted by jim View Post
Actually not that bad overall...

Jim
Id agree, fortunately N4 does not really use the LCD as much as some other apps, so I think its possibly still useable.
(I've not checked all bits of N4, perhaps some bits of the Push controller may need tweaking to use without display... i.e. treat it like a launchpad)

Last edited by TheTechnobear; 11-11-2015 at 05:13 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-12-2015, 11:06 PM
tomoe97 tomoe97 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 30
Default

Although I've been able to establish bidirectional communication between N4 standalone and Push 2 (pads only), whether Live is running or not, I haven't been able to get N4 VST to communicate with Push 2 in User mode inside of Live. Have you had any success with Push 2 and N4 VST inside of Live?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-13-2015, 07:39 AM
TheTechnobear TheTechnobear is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 150
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tomoe97 View Post
Although I've been able to establish bidirectional communication between N4 standalone and Push 2 (pads only), whether Live is running or not, I haven't been able to get N4 VST to communicate with Push 2 in User mode inside of Live. Have you had any success with Push 2 and N4 VST inside of Live?
Works fine for me... you have to set the N4 controller setup to use the "User Port"
(standalone = live port , VST = user port)

tested on Live 9.5 (64bit) , Mac OS X 10.10.5 , N4 VST & AU (4.1 b154)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-13-2015, 11:50 AM
tomoe97 tomoe97 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 30
Default

Funny, that's exactly what I did, but the User button on Push 2 wouldn't switch over to Numerology view. How do you have Live's midi settings set up for Push 2?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-13-2015, 06:40 PM
TheTechnobear TheTechnobear is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 150
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tomoe97 View Post
Funny, that's exactly what I did, but the User button on Push 2 wouldn't switch over to Numerology view. How do you have Live's midi settings set up for Push 2?
just set up for normal Push2 use...
make sure you dont have any other script using the user port.


ok, looks like we are getting somewhere on driving the display directly

I did a USB trace on the LCD display, and its a very simple protocol...
as far as I can tell, you send the raw graphics data to the Interface 0 ( Push Display) use output endpoint 1.
each display packet is made up of
- a 16 byte message over the bulk interface , containing : ef cd ab 89 00 00 00 00
- then graphics data as 20 x 16384 byte messages.

I need to just verify the dimensions of the display, so I can work out the raw data, but thats not too hard... send it some data and see what it draws
basically all I need is row/column dimensions and color depth, the later is already looking like its 8 bit, or possibly 16 bit.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-13-2015, 10:32 PM
tomoe97 tomoe97 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 30
Default

Now it seems to be working (with N4 4.1 v.160). Don't know why it wasn't working the last time I tried it. I haven't changed any of the settings.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-20-2015, 08:08 AM
TheTechnobear TheTechnobear is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 150
Default

quick update...

Ive now got the Push2 display working, Ive posted the details and also sample code over at KVR
http://www.kvraudio.com/forum/viewto...f=102&t=450494
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-22-2015, 01:24 AM
zobbo zobbo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tomoe97 View Post
Now it seems to be working (with N4 4.1 v.160). Don't know why it wasn't working the last time I tried it. I haven't changed any of the settings.
Doh - been sitting here wondering why I got nothing on my Push2. Suddenly realised that my Push 2 computer was still running Numerology 4.0
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-02-2015, 07:28 AM
TheTechnobear TheTechnobear is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 150
Default

I tested PushQML last night with N4, it emulates a Push 1 on a Push 2,
and seemed to work fine with N4
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.