Numerology Store    Download  Video    Forum


Go Back   Five12.net -- Online Forum for the Numerology Music Sequencer > Numerology > General Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-11-2017, 10:09 AM
Luddite Luddite is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 44
Default Unable to midi map two stacks...can anyone advise?

Hello!

I am trying to map two separate Numerology VSTs.

I set up the performance controller, midi learn to my midi controller and map that to the parameters. I use just 8 knobs on my Novation Launchcontrol XL for the first instance of numerology. It works fine.

Next, I go to the second numerology VST, map 8 different knobs to the VSt using the same procedure and that works fine.

The problem is that this causes the first VST to lose its mapping. Why? I do not know!

I have tried the set up with generic midi controller and also performance controller settings.

I have a lot of experience with midi mapping and midi controllers so I am really unsure what the problem could be. It is really straight forward what I am trying to do. I have attached pictures of the parameters I am mapping and also the settings in controller set up.

Thanks in advance!
Attached Images
File Type: png Midi screen.png (57.0 KB, 19 views)
File Type: png Faders.png (61.4 KB, 20 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-12-2017, 11:01 AM
Luddite Luddite is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 44
Default

Well, I have found the problem but it appears to be a bug or something. Basically, the midi controller is only detected when the instance of the VST is actually open and then I touch the interface with the mouse pointer. This makes the VST react to midi again.

This means that you can not control the VST remotely with a midi controller during a live set unless it is actually open and in front of you on the screen.

I do not recall ever having this problem before. I had thought it may be something to do with Live 10 but it does the same thing with Live 9 too.

Has anybody else got this problem?

Jim, when I am not mistaken, previous builds of Numerology do not do this, right? I would like to get it working as I have a very simple task for Numerology to do. I would be happy to o for a previous build if I do not have to lose my work.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-12-2017, 08:19 PM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,285
Default

This is a bug -- just confirmed. Should have something for you later this week...

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-13-2017, 01:57 AM
Luddite Luddite is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 44
Default

That is brilliant to know Jim. Thanks a lot!

Playing live I need very quick and simple features and mapping a few knobs on my controller means I do not have to carry around a dedicated hardware sequencer as well for playing live.

That said, I am looking forward to the finished hardware sequencer of yours...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-03-2018, 09:33 AM
Luddite Luddite is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 44
Default

Just bumping this thread Jim as would love to be able to use the set up live.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-03-2018, 12:52 PM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,285
Default

Try build 178 -- it has a fix for 'global' knobs n buttons:

Apologies for not updating this thread earlier -- I do try to do that when a fix is released.

http://www.five12.net/showthread.php?t=3534


Cheers,
Jim
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-03-2018, 03:40 PM
Luddite Luddite is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 44
Default

Nice one Jim!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.