Numerology Store    Download  Video    Forum


Go Back   Five12.net -- Online Forum for the Numerology Music Sequencer > Third Party > Hardware Synths & Effects

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-03-2010, 11:45 PM
metaltiger metaltiger is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 2
Question How do I control a multiple timbres on different MIDI channels with different modules

Hi Numerology community!

I'm really excited about this software, but to do what I want it to do there is a problem. I can't seem to figure out how to have each stack output MIDI on a different channel of the same MIDI out. I have a Korg RADIAS, which is 4 part multitimbral - each timbre can be set to a different MIDI channel. I want each stack going out to a different MIDI channel on the same MIDI out (the MIDI out of my MIDI interface with the synth). Is this possible? I've read about possible workarounds that would allow this with MIDIPipe and such, but it seems other users have sucessfully made different modules go on different channels staying completely within the realm of Numerology. Does anyone have any ideas? I've looked in the manual and I can't find anything on MIDI channels.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-04-2010, 01:26 AM
amsonx's Avatar
amsonx amsonx is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Santiago de Compostela, Galiza, Genova ,Italy
Posts: 370
Default

You can use the MidiFilter module that you can find in the midi processing section (be sure to have the modules in advanced mode, set this with the little dropdown menu at top of modules column)
with this module you can set the midi IN channel and the midi OUT channel.

cheers
diego
__________________
DSI Mopho,Electribe Er-1 - Korg M3R - Korg wavestation A/D - Roland R8 Mk II - Korg A2 -Korg DSS1 - Korg Padkontrol - BCR 2000 - Novation Nocturne - some A100 modules- Numerology - Ableton live 6- Reaktor

http://www.quartzvisuals.com
http://dennisippolito.it
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-04-2010, 02:05 AM
baltimoroder baltimoroder is offline
Numerologist
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 110
Default

Click the arrow in the module's bottom-left corner for 'Advanced Parameters' - 'MIDI Channel'; easiest way.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-04-2010, 11:43 AM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,566
Default

As baltimoroder says, use the MIDI channel setting on the individual NoteSequencers. I'll be adding MIDI channel menus to both the StackIn and StackOut modules for 3.0 to make this sort of thing a bit easier.

Cheers,
Jim
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-04-2010, 12:20 PM
amsonx's Avatar
amsonx amsonx is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Santiago de Compostela, Galiza, Genova ,Italy
Posts: 370
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by baltimoroder View Post
Click the arrow in the module's bottom-left corner for 'Advanced Parameters' - 'MIDI Channel'; easiest way.
you are rigth, this morning i've missed my coffee..
__________________
DSI Mopho,Electribe Er-1 - Korg M3R - Korg wavestation A/D - Roland R8 Mk II - Korg A2 -Korg DSS1 - Korg Padkontrol - BCR 2000 - Novation Nocturne - some A100 modules- Numerology - Ableton live 6- Reaktor

http://www.quartzvisuals.com
http://dennisippolito.it
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
korg radias, midi channel, multitimbral, question

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.