Numerology Store    Download  Video    Forum


Go Back   Five12.net -- Online Forum for the Numerology Music Sequencer > Third Party > Audio Units

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-03-2008, 04:34 PM
oscar oscar is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 9
Default Automat

I guess everyone knows about this or it would have been listed already.

Automat is a pretty good free synth which can also load samples as a wavetable and .tun files so you can do other temperaments besides 12 tet.

http://www.alphakanal.de:4356/

I've always had a hard time programming this lil monster, while others seem to do magic on it. Odd, since I've programmed a lot of other synths over the years with some good results. Maybe my brain is full.

Enjoy.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-04-2008, 12:54 AM
jue's Avatar
jue jue is offline
Numerologist
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: european outback
Posts: 649
Default

Hello,

just a question to automat. I am testing Automat for my self but I can not see anything in the pulldown menues. it is possible to select values but they are not to see, the fields are all blank after selection.
Everything seems working on the audioside but the UI I am not shure.

I saw this in Numerology and also in Logic with the last 1.01 of Automat.
Is it possible to see this at your installation?

best
jue
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-04-2008, 02:09 AM
amsonx's Avatar
amsonx amsonx is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Santiago de Compostela, Galiza, Genova ,Italy
Posts: 370
Default

I'm playing with Automat too, but for me seems work:
in the pulldown menu i can select the value and read the selected value afterwards

best
diego
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-04-2008, 03:45 AM
oscar oscar is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 9
Unhappy

Hi Jue,

I'm able to use the pulldown menus in Automat and they seem to work okay. I wonder if the problem you are having could have something to do with using a localized version of OS X. Maybe? Wish I had some better help for you.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-04-2008, 04:35 AM
jue's Avatar
jue jue is offline
Numerologist
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: european outback
Posts: 649
Default Automat seems to work in Numerology

Hello,

thank you for your reply.
I have to say that automat is not so important for me personally!
I just wanted to test it for Numerology.
You are right that I use a German OSX because it was installed when I got the machine.

But we can say:
Automat works in Numerology.

that what is important for us all.

Thank You for your help
jue
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.