Numerology Store    Download  Video    Forum


Go Back   Five12.net -- Online Forum for the Numerology Music Sequencer > Five12 > Five12 News

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-11-2015, 11:20 PM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,555
Default Numerology 4.1 Build 151

… fixes the FaderBox 'min value' issue, and a MIDI issue affecting both the AU and AU MIDI Effect (AUMX)….

>> Updated 16 Feb 2015 to Build 152 <<

N4 PRO: http://www.five12.com/NumerologyPro-4.1-Build152.dmg
N4 SE: http://www.five12.com/NumerologySE-4.1-Build152.dmg


Numerology 4 Build 152:

All Modules: "Copy Params To All Presets" now works again.
Grid Ctlrs / Drum Seq : Updated colors for muting on the SeqCtl Page: Green Low for active, Yellow for playing, Red for muted.
Grid Ctlrs / Drum Seq : The SeqCtl page now supports mutes for 16 drum tracks.


Numerology 4 Build 151

- N4 AU : Fixed a problem processing CC messages whereby the internal MIDI Event buffer would "run dry".
- FaderBox : Fixed a crash related to chaning the 'minValue' for a Fader.

Last edited by jim; 02-16-2015 at 12:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-13-2015, 03:39 AM
33tetragammon 33tetragammon is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Eindhoven, The Netherlands
Posts: 115
Default

Superman Jim,

got problems here.

to reproduce:

try it with XY-modules, faderboxes, Sample synth(maybe more, have to test that). from module dropdown menu choose 'copy params to all presets' doesn't seem to work like it used to.
this only works like it should when doing that with individual module parameters.

Might want to look into stack presets also, because normally if i select a stack preset and change settings on modules those get retained when changing stack presets. but now it doesn't.

Last edited by 33tetragammon; 02-14-2015 at 01:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-14-2015, 12:19 PM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,555
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 33tetragammon View Post
try it with XY-modules, faderboxes, Sample synth(maybe more, have to test that). from module dropdown menu choose 'copy params to all presets' doesn't seem to work like it used to.
this only works like it should when doing that with individual module parameters.

Might want to look into stack presets also, because normally if i select a stack preset and change settings on modules those get retained when changing stack presets. but now it doesn't.
I'll check it this afternoon… there's a bit of yard work that must be done first...

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-14-2015, 01:08 PM
33tetragammon 33tetragammon is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Eindhoven, The Netherlands
Posts: 115
Default

update: same problem with ParamMod as well.

will post more if i find it.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-16-2015, 12:14 PM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,555
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 33tetragammon View Post
update: same problem with ParamMod as well.

will post more if i find it.
Fixed in build 152 -- download links updated in first post for this thread. I also tweaked somethings in the DrumSeq Grid Ctlr mapping…

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-16-2015, 12:59 PM
33tetragammon 33tetragammon is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Eindhoven, The Netherlands
Posts: 115
Default

Jim,

thanks for fixing so fast......once again the man proves he IS Superman.....

ok, just tested build 152:

all works well now except Sample Kit Basic.

it doesn't respond to stack presets when i change settings on the module. same goes for the other Sample Kit Modules.

is this by design?

also, sometimes i get no sound although the meters in the Sample Kit module indicates an audio level and nothing is muted.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-16-2015, 07:49 PM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,555
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 33tetragammon View Post

thanks for fixing so fast......once again the man proves he IS Superman.....
….. Actually, it was a bug I introduced while fixing another bug, occupational hazard… anyway, an easy fix….

Quote:
Originally Posted by 33tetragammon View Post
ok, just tested build 152:

all works well now except Sample Kit Basic.

it doesn't respond to stack presets when i change settings on the module. same goes for the other Sample Kit Modules.

is this by design?
It is, at least for now. The idea is that most of the time, you probably want the SampleKit params to be the same across stack presets, as is the case for hosted AUs. So it modifies a bit how stack presets are intended to be used: Stack presets primarily denote changes in sequences, whereas the primary sound source stays the same.

Now that isn't always the case; sometimes you really do want the sound to change a bit between stack presets. I could change the SampleKit behavior to track stack presets, but it would be a bit tricky, and I would prefer to pursue other ways to get that behavior.

There are a couple of workarounds available now:

- You can use the FaderBox and ParamMods to add per-stack settings for some params. I do this trick with GuitarRig and it works very well. Plus you get param morphing for free.

- You can still use the older DrumKit and SampleSynth modules -- just find a stack that uses them, and export module presets for them. Those .mod preset files will show up in the "User Modules" part of the browser, and you can drag them into a stack whenever you like.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 33tetragammon View Post
also, sometimes i get no sound although the meters in the Sample Kit module indicates an audio level and nothing is muted.
Next time that happens, either send me a copy of the project, or export the module and send the .mod file…

Thanks!
Jim
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-17-2015, 05:39 AM
33tetragammon 33tetragammon is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Eindhoven, The Netherlands
Posts: 115
Default

thanks for the detailed response Jim!

that makes it very clear.

i will send you something when i get the 'no sound' bug or feature thing
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-19-2015, 08:56 AM
Groovetronic Groovetronic is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 120
Default

I'm still on build 147, am I fine as is or should I be updating to 152?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-19-2015, 09:07 AM
stubbsonic stubbsonic is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Lafayette, CO
Posts: 112
Default Build 152 & thread title

Might want to keep starting new threads with each new build. I'm not sure everyone would think to click on the build 151 thread if they already downloaded it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.