Numerology Store    Download  Video    Forum


Go Back   Five12.net -- Online Forum for the Numerology Music Sequencer > Five12 > Five12 News

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-12-2014, 01:17 PM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,529
Default Numerology 4 Build 130

... releasing this a bit early as I introduced a ParamMod bug in build 129...

Cheers,
Jim

http://www.five12.com/NumerologyPro-4.0-Build130.dmg
http://www.five12.com/NumerologySE-4.0-Build130.dmg

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Numerology 4 Build 130

Keyboard Module : Fixed a problem where the velocity slider's value was not being applied to generated notes.

MIDI Input: Fixed a MIDI parsing error that could cause problems with the Note Filter.

ParamMod : Fixed an issue w/ autoscale introduced in build 129.

Launchpad/Push : Fixed a problem with the Probability page not lighting the 'scene' button in red.
Launchpad/Push : Restored "Pitch Glide" as a mode on the 8th (bottom-most) Scene button. This mode will now show up in Amber.
Launchpad/Push : Fixed a problem with 'divide' mode editing in the Chord Seq.

Navigator : The Recents list view now responds to 'scroll wheel' events.
Navigator : Fixed a bug with the Recents list.

N4 VST : Fixed a problem that was causing excessive logging and thus CPU load issues.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-13-2014, 06:02 AM
sambo sambo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 32
Default

Jim - loving the new Chordseq chord types - great work - thank you.

Excited that you might be extending the Paramod module - 8 or more ops would be great and reduce a lot of clutter in some of my projects.

Very much looking forward to the new midi features in 4.1 too!

Numerology continues to be a must-go-to app for me.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-14-2014, 12:02 PM
CF3's Avatar
CF3 CF3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: City by the Bay
Posts: 73
Default

"Fixed a problem with 'divide' mode editing in the Chord Seq."

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-15-2014, 03:55 PM
adamlwatson adamlwatson is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 4
Default Build 130 and ReWire Audio

Hi Jim,

I just tried this version with the Latest version of Logic Pro X, and for some reason I'm not able to access more than just the stereo mix when I have N4 in ReWire mode. For instance, take a look at this screenshot:

http://imgur.com/npX7V6m

All of the rewire channels above the L/R Mix are greyed out on the Logic Pro Aux strip.

Any ideas on how I can get around this?

Last edited by adamlwatson; 02-15-2014 at 08:21 PM. Reason: specifics re: rewire
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-15-2014, 10:50 PM
PLaine PLaine is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Finland
Posts: 102
Default

Hi all,

Is ReWire now working on Logic pro 9? If it is, is there something we must do to make it work?

I am not expert here technically, cause in N3 ReWire worked nice without any effort or tweaking...

Cheers,
P
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-17-2014, 06:52 AM
Groovetronic Groovetronic is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 120
Default

Jim,

Just a quick ping about the Launchpad S pads not sequencing correctly in the DrumSeq velocity section (when you press the EDIT button)

N4 Pro

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-17-2014, 07:18 AM
Groovetronic Groovetronic is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 120
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PLaine View Post
Hi all,

Is ReWire now working on Logic pro 9? If it is, is there something we must do to make it work?
Yes it is, you just need to make sure both programs are opening in either 64bit or 32bit - they must be the same. You can change this by ctrl clicking the program icon in your applications folder and selecting "Get Info" where you will see a checkbox marked "Open in 32-bit mode". If your Logic version is pre 9.1 you will only have 32 bit mode.

Other than that, open Logic first then N4 and you are good to go.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-17-2014, 12:22 PM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,529
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Groovetronic View Post
Just a quick ping about the Launchpad S pads not sequencing correctly in the DrumSeq velocity section (when you press the EDIT button)
I'll check it -- I'm just in from a couple days traveling, so a bit behind on support, but should be caught up by tomorrow night...

Cheers,
Jim
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-17-2014, 12:26 PM
PLaine PLaine is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Finland
Posts: 102
Default

Many thanks Groovetronic! It worked just like you said.

P.S. This is one of the greatest forums out there
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-17-2014, 07:35 PM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,529
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by adamlwatson View Post
Hi Jim,

I just tried this version with the Latest version of Logic Pro X, and for some reason I'm not able to access more than just the stereo mix when I have N4 in ReWire mode. For instance, take a look at this screenshot:

http://imgur.com/npX7V6m

All of the rewire channels above the L/R Mix are greyed out on the Logic Pro Aux strip.

Any ideas on how I can get around this?
iz bug -- will be fixed w/ the next build -- should be out tomorrow...

Cheers,
Jim
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.