Numerology Store    Download  Video    Forum


Go Back   Five12.net -- Online Forum for the Numerology Music Sequencer > Five12 > Five12 News

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41  
Old 11-24-2013, 01:45 PM
33tetragammon 33tetragammon is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Eindhoven, The Netherlands
Posts: 115
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jim View Post
Try pushing the "User" mode button on the push itself, then "Browse" -- that ought to take you to 'rack navigation' mode.Jim
Ok, got it! It works. Man, that is some beautiful stuff.
The knobs don't do anything yet, right Jim? Will they auto map to faderboxes and mixer stuff in the (hopefully very) near future?

So now i confirmed it works with the Push Live 9.1 firmware update as well. Great!

One question:

In N3Pro you could randomise sequencers from the Launchpad. Is it still in there? Is it also available on Push?


Awesome update Jim!!!!!
RTA, Push integration, Browser….they truly kick butt!!!!
LOVIN' IT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 11-24-2013, 02:59 PM
tomoe97 tomoe97 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 30
Default

Works great with Push in standalone mode, but I, too, have had no success with it in VST mode in Live. Anyone get better results in VST mode?
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 11-24-2013, 03:24 PM
papertiger papertiger is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tomoe97 View Post
Works great with Push in standalone mode, but I, too, have had no success with it in VST mode in Live. Anyone get better results in VST mode?
any tips on getting stand alone to work? i'm getting erratic behavior and can't seem to actually get "into" a module to edit it…

any help appreciated.

M
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 11-24-2013, 03:25 PM
papertiger papertiger is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by papertiger View Post
any tips on getting stand alone to work? i'm getting erratic behavior and can't seem to actually get "into" a module to edit it…

any help appreciated.

M
…aaaaaand of course now it's working
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 11-24-2013, 04:05 PM
CF3's Avatar
CF3 CF3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: City by the Bay
Posts: 74
Default

Could someone please enlighten me on how the Realtime Automation (RTA) works? For instance, I'd like to automate Octave jumps in the Seq Control page.
Little puzzled on how this is accomplished?

pardon the crazy questions.

cheers
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 11-24-2013, 07:12 PM
rexlapin rexlapin is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 149
Default

Is it suppose to be possible to load stacks from the library in
the plugin versions? I was not able to do so with either the AU
or VST in Live 9.06. They show up in the Browser but now that
I think about it problems could arise with the stacks if they also
included modules which required audio output. Hmmmm?
Also, curious about the RTA function.
Cheers,
Scott

Last edited by rexlapin; 11-24-2013 at 09:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 11-24-2013, 11:28 PM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,577
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CF3 View Post
Could someone please enlighten me on how the Realtime Automation (RTA) works? For instance, I'd like to automate Octave jumps in the Seq Control page.
Little puzzled on how this is accomplished?

pardon the crazy questions.

cheers
Not crazy... Give me a couple days to sort through a few things and I'll post a how-to for it...

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 11-24-2013, 11:29 PM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,577
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rexlapin View Post
Is it suppose to be possible to load stacks from the library in
the plugin versions? I was not able to do so with either the AU
or VST in Live 9.06. They show up in the Browser but now that
I think about it problems could arise with the stacks if they also
included modules which required audio output. Hmmmm?
Also, curious about the RTA function.
Cheers,
Scott
Double-clicking should load them -- I need to enable drag-n-drop for stack loading in plugins...

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 11-24-2013, 11:32 PM
rexlapin rexlapin is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 149
Default

Thanks Jim, I'll give that a try! :-)
Cheers,
Scott
edit: Works great. :-)

Last edited by rexlapin; 11-24-2013 at 11:51 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 11-25-2013, 01:31 PM
CF3's Avatar
CF3 CF3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: City by the Bay
Posts: 74
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jim View Post
Not crazy... Give me a couple days to sort through a few things and I'll post a how-to for it...

Jim
Much appreciated Jim. I know you're a very busy man at this point. I would imagine that you've got a "N4 manual" in the works.

Cheers


EDIT: OK, got the RTA to work!...soooo awesome. I mapped the RTA Record to a spare MIDI controller I have. My next question would be, Is the "automation" button on the Push supposed to start the RTA recording? If so, it's not working on my Push. Haven't try the Launchpad yet (still having the issue where N4 won't recognize it in the Controller panel). Great job Jim this really opens up Numerology.

Last edited by CF3; 11-25-2013 at 05:51 PM. Reason: GOT IT TO WORK! WooHoo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.