Numerology Store    Download  Video    Forum


Go Back   Five12.net -- Online Forum for the Numerology Music Sequencer > Numerology > General Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-23-2013, 04:22 PM
CF3's Avatar
CF3 CF3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: City by the Bay
Posts: 74
Default Silent Way Rewire Mystery?

Need a little help on this...

Been using N3 Pro with Silent Way(ES-3 mkII) for awhile now to control/sequence my modular... LOVE IT. The problem I'm running into is using Silent Way in N3 when in Rewire. I open up Ableton, then open up a Numerology project I had been previously working on to record the audio into from the modular into Ableton and Silent Way will no work from Numerology? The transport starts/stops like it should, but no ADAT out of N3. It works fine if I use a AU/VST in Ableton, but in Rewire I get nothing? I'm definitely at a lose to what's going on there? I even tried disabling the outputs to the ES-3 in Abletons audio preferences thinking that would help, still won't work.
Does it have something to do with Master/Slave relationship in Rewire? Or is it a Silent Way problem? I do have a workaround of sorts, but it isn't very elegant.

Thanks for any replies on this mystery.
Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-24-2013, 12:23 AM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,573
Default

If you're hosting SilentWay within Numerology in ReWire mode, you'll need to route audio through (some of) N3's ReWire audio outputs (there are 16), then use extra channels in Live to pipe that to the ADAT outputs on the audio interface.

(here's hoping that helps...)

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-24-2013, 03:22 AM
CF3's Avatar
CF3 CF3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: City by the Bay
Posts: 74
Default

Thanks for the reply Jim. I figured it was something like that due to it being a Rewire problem. Gonna have to experiment a little to get this working right. Thanks for pointing me in the right direction.... This had me scratching my head. Making way more sense now.

Cheers


EDIT: Now I feel stupid that was so easy...duh! Just need to make a dummy track in Ableton > choose the Rewire Audio Buss from N3 as the input > then send the audio out to the corresponding ADAT (ES-3) channel (basically just passing it thru Ableton). Super easy. I'm especially embarrassed cause I do MIDI like this in Rewire all the time. Where's the Picard Facepalm emoticon when you need it?

Last edited by CF3; 02-24-2013 at 03:49 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.