Numerology Store    Download  Video    Forum


Go Back   Five12.net -- Online Forum for the Numerology Music Sequencer > Five12 > Five12 News

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #51  
Old 11-25-2013, 08:26 PM
tomoe97 tomoe97 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 30
Default

I'm having a problem with my 1st gen Launchpad similar to CF3: despite showing up correctly in Patchbay, Launchpad's Midi I/O doesn't appear in the Controller Setup. This means I haven't been able to get Launchpad to work with N4. It worked fine with N3 on the same USB port.
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 11-26-2013, 11:57 AM
CF3's Avatar
CF3 CF3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: City by the Bay
Posts: 74
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tomoe97 View Post
I'm having a problem with my 1st gen Launchpad similar to CF3: despite showing up correctly in Patchbay, Launchpad's Midi I/O doesn't appear in the Controller Setup. This means I haven't been able to get Launchpad to work with N4. It worked fine with N3 on the same USB port.
Glad somebody else is having the same problem (well, not really glad). Thought I was going crazy there for a minute. I've actually discovered it's happening in the SYNC Setup panel too. (won't show the first 3 channels of my Unitor8 MKII MIDI patchbay).

cheers
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 11-26-2013, 01:07 PM
Arboria Auralist Arboria Auralist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Brighton, UK.
Posts: 66
Default

I've been having the same problem with MIDI devices not showing in Controller and Sync setup and Sync menus.

Jim gave me a diagnostic version of N4 Pro to run and I sent him back the logs so I trust he's already on the case with fixing it.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 11-26-2013, 04:45 PM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,573
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arboria Auralist View Post
I've been having the same problem with MIDI devices not showing in Controller and Sync setup and Sync menus.

Jim gave me a diagnostic version of N4 Pro to run and I sent him back the logs so I trust he's already on the case with fixing it.
I've found and fixed that issue -- I should have a new build up tonight...

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 11-26-2013, 05:07 PM
CF3's Avatar
CF3 CF3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: City by the Bay
Posts: 74
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by jim View Post
I've found and fixed that issue -- I should have a new build up tonight...

Jim
thumbsup
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 11-26-2013, 09:54 PM
Makrotulpa Makrotulpa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 28
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tomoe97 View Post
I'm having a problem with my 1st gen Launchpad similar to CF3: despite showing up correctly in Patchbay, Launchpad's Midi I/O doesn't appear in the Controller Setup. This means I haven't been able to get Launchpad to work with N4. It worked fine with N3 on the same USB port.
I'm having this problem with a 2nd Gen Launchpad. Hopefully the fix will help as well. OSX 10.9
__________________
Makrotulpa - SKON - blog - soundcloud
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 11-26-2013, 10:33 PM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,573
Default

This ought to fix it:

http://www.five12.net/showthread.php?p=11607

Cheers,
Jim
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 12-01-2013, 12:27 PM
jcrystal jcrystal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 60
Default MIDI clip recorder?

I've been reading thru earlier forum posts to understand some of the new features as I explore N4. I thought I read that recording midi was to be handled by a clip recorder on the MIDI output, but I don't see one. Is that not implemented yet, or am I missing something?
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 12-01-2013, 11:05 PM
rexlapin rexlapin is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 149
Default

Check at the beginning of this thread where Jim lays out his idea
for this. A blue note at the bottom of the stack will light up when
there is something recorded and you can grab the note and
drag it. Loop length is set for a preset by double clicking on it and
putting in the number of beats (although this still has some bugs
which Jim is working on).
Cheers,
Scott
Her is the beginning of the thread:
http://www.five12.net/showthread.php?t=2539
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 12-02-2013, 10:42 AM
jcrystal jcrystal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 60
Default

Duuuuhhhhh!

Somehow I missed that detail. Thanks for pointing it out. Any quick tips on setting up and using RTA? I initiate recording on the LP, after the specified number of beats it stops, the RTA window displays "no tracks" and there is nothing stored with preset, unless I am not looking in the right place….


Quote:
Originally Posted by rexlapin View Post
Check at the beginning of this thread where Jim lays out his idea
for this. A blue note at the bottom of the stack will light up when
there is something recorded and you can grab the note and
drag it. Loop length is set for a preset by double clicking on it and
putting in the number of beats (although this still has some bugs
which Jim is working on).
Cheers,
Scott
Her is the beginning of the thread:
http://www.five12.net/showthread.php?t=2539

Last edited by jcrystal; 12-02-2013 at 04:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.