Numerology Store    Download  Video    Forum


Go Back   Five12.net -- Online Forum for the Numerology Music Sequencer > Numerology > Feature Requests

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-07-2014, 02:49 PM
Tnavarro Tnavarro is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 3
Default Quick replace Audio Units

Hi, is there a way to quick replace an audio unit without having to set all the rack cables again? For example you have an audio unit all patched up but you want to change it for another one...

Thanks
Tiago
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-07-2014, 10:47 PM
Yasha Yasha is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 20
Default

I don't think there's such a feature. I've always wished there was a Replace function like the one in Plogue Bidule, where you can right click on any of the modules and choose to replace it with another, retaining all the connections (if possible).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-07-2014, 11:02 PM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,577
Default

... there's no way to do that just yet. I've moved this thread to Feature Requests so I can track it more easily...

Cheers,
Jim
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-07-2015, 12:10 PM
lnikj lnikj is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 7
Default

A +1 for this feature please.

Also, if adding a second synth/sampler to a stack, the ability to copy the first synths connections to the second one please
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-07-2015, 01:18 PM
BMG BMG is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 18
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by jim View Post
... there's no way to do that just yet. I've moved this thread to Feature Requests so I can track it more easily...

Cheers,
Jim
I see a feature like this as a something like an intelligent AU place holder....where we could maybe delete then drag drop in next synth - perfect for auditioning purposes A+++ :-)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-08-2015, 02:15 PM
Per Boysen's Avatar
Per Boysen Per Boysen is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 277
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tnavarro View Post
Hi, is there a way to quick replace an audio unit without having to set all the rack cables again?
+1!
I too wish for this and I think I have posted that wish in the past. If you look at Plogue Bidule you have an excellent example; among the alternatives for the right-click drop-down menu of an object is "Replace" and this option simply replaces the present object with a new, taking over all cabling and routing that is not specific to unique parameters. This is a huge time saver and would be in Numerology as well.
__________________
Best wishes
Per Boysen
perboysen.com
soundcloud.com/pboy
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.