Numerology Store    Download  Video    Forum


Go Back   Five12.net -- Online Forum for the Numerology Music Sequencer > Numerology > General Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-20-2019, 08:53 PM
dpcoffin dpcoffin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 20
Default Basics with the AU MIDI FX in Logic

Two questions to start:

1. Is it possible to load .nmp files in the MIDI FX version of N4? If so, HOW? Dragging in from the Finder doesn't do anything…

2. Is there a MIDI Through option when the Au MIDI FX is loaded? I want to play the instrument on the same track/channel-strip that N4 is CC-modulating. Possible? How?

Thanks!

Last edited by dpcoffin; 08-23-2019 at 01:09 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-23-2019, 09:08 PM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,529
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dpcoffin View Post
Two questions to start:

1. Is it possible to load .nmp files in the MIDI FX version of N4? If so, HOW? Dragging in from the Finder doesn't do anything…
You can’t open Numerology project files in the plugins, but you can import stacks that have been exported from the standalone app. Here is how:

- In Numerology (the app), open any project, select a stack, and pick “Export Stack” from the Stack menu. Give it a name (that will become the filename), add notes if you want, etc., then click OK. The stack will be exported to ~/Music/Five12/Stacks.

- In any of the N4 plugins, check out the tabs in the Browser — where the modules are. The second ‘icon tab’ is for Stacks, click that tab to see all the modules that have been exported. Either drag or double-click a stack to load it into the plugin.

Cheers,
Jim
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-23-2019, 09:27 PM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,529
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dpcoffin View Post
2. Is there a MIDI Through option when the Au MIDI FX is loaded? I want to play the instrument on the same track/channel-strip that N4 is CC-modulating. Possible? How?
On the Routing tab in the plugin, connect the MIDI from the Stack Input to the MIDI on the stack output. That will forward any MIDI coming into the plugin through to the instrument on the same track.

Cheers,
Jim
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2019-08-23 at 9.25.00 PM copy.png (84.0 KB, 12 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-24-2019, 10:32 AM
dpcoffin dpcoffin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 20
Default

Excellent; once I got that the routing has to be done in the app and exported, MIDI Thru worked great—starting to click at last Thanks!

EDIT…well, just now tried routing in the MFX, and it worked!? Something fishy…but no matter, it's all working great anyway, SO much fun, so much to explore

EDIT: Installed Build 182 and cable dragging seems all OK.

Last edited by dpcoffin; 08-24-2019 at 10:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.