Numerology Store    Download  Video    Forum


Go Back   Five12.net -- Online Forum for the Numerology Music Sequencer > Numerology > General Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-23-2009, 07:35 AM
Per Boysen's Avatar
Per Boysen Per Boysen is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 277
Default How to exclude a parameter in presets?

I'm working with a bunch of presets in a stack to "change chords" in three audio loopers in other stacks. This is handled by a FaderBox + ParamMod assigned to the continuous pitch parameter in each of the loopers. One problem I can't solve is that I want to control Glide of the FaderBox manually, from a MIDI fader in real-time. But the presets I create for pitching the loopers into different chords also snatches the value of the FaderBox's Glide parameter and I don't want that to happen. Any suggestions?

I have already tried to bind the Glide value to another FaderBox at another stack. My hope was to that binding to take over the not wanted binding to presets inside the first stack. But it didn't ;-(

I wish Numerology had a function to exclude certain parameters from the normal preset functionality, to let people play those parameters manually (live). I do a lot of live performance work but when trying to use Numerology this issue is always blocking the way for me.
__________________
Best wishes
Per Boysen
perboysen.com
soundcloud.com/pboy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-23-2009, 11:42 AM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,556
Default

There is a mechanism for doing that in the code, which is called "static" params, but there is no UI for it yet. There will be in the pro version. However, I'm also trying to determine if the behavior for 'midi assign' is appropriate here, I'll have to think about that a bit more. I will also see if I can come up with a workable solution with the current release. For instance, depending on what else is in the current stack, you could probably use a secondary stack (with its own presets) with a FaderBox and ParamMods to modify the 'main' FaderBox, but that is kinda silly....

Be sure to ping me on this if you haven't heard anything in a couple weeks.

Best,
Jim
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-23-2009, 12:10 PM
Per Boysen's Avatar
Per Boysen Per Boysen is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 277
Default How to exclude a parameter in presets?

Ah, thanks! I can sort of use Bidule while awaiting the pro version then.

Greetings from Sweden

Per Boysen
www.boysen.se
www.perboysen.com



On Tue, Jun 23, 2009 at 6:42 PM, jim<> wrote:

Quote:
> There is a mechanism for doing that in the code, which is called "static" params, but there is no UI for it yet. *There will be in the pro version. *However, I'm also trying to determine if the behavior for 'midi assign' is appropriate here, I'll have to think about that a bit more. *I will also see if I can come up with a workable solution with the current release. *For instance, depending on what else is in the current stack, you could probably use a secondary stack (with its own presets) with a FaderBox and ParamMods to modify the 'main' FaderBox, but that is kinda silly...
__________________
Best wishes
Per Boysen
perboysen.com
soundcloud.com/pboy
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.