Numerology Store    Download  Video    Forum


Go Back   Five12.net -- Online Forum for the Numerology Music Sequencer > Numerology > Feature Requests

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-21-2015, 06:52 AM
danielk danielk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 46
Default Wish! Plugin window on top?

Dear Jim,

I dont know if some other user have been asking for this feature but i post it anyway maybe you can integrate my wish? I would like to have the AU window to stay on top after i load an plugin?

Kind regards
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-21-2015, 09:52 PM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,577
Default

I'll put it on the list to implement as a pref. One quick question: Do you want all plugin windows to stay up all the time, or do you want the auto-show-n-hide trick that Ableton does?

Cheers,
Jim
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-22-2015, 04:18 AM
33tetragammon 33tetragammon is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Eindhoven, The Netherlands
Posts: 115
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jim View Post
I'll put it on the list to implement as a pref. One quick question: Do you want all plugin windows to stay up all the time, or do you want the auto-show-n-hide trick that Ableton does?

Cheers,
Jim
i'd suggest both as a preference like Ableton does also.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-22-2015, 01:55 PM
danielk danielk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 46
Default

Hi Jim,

Great news! I would like to see a even better alternative than Live which i find very limited! Why not integrate the feature directly into the plugin window too and then make it possible to choose which plugin windows you want to have flowing on top with a knob, you could even then control the windows via controllers and turn the windows on/off via midi and such if you want. And maybe you could also implement a feature where it would be possible to open the plugin window on the same place where the user wants it, and when you open up your project again it will open the plugins windows where the user did leave them?.

Last edited by danielk; 03-22-2015 at 02:11 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-23-2015, 10:17 AM
Sjoerd Sjoerd is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 263
Default

For the time being, you could use Afloat for this sort of stuff. It's a bit of a hackish solution, imho, but it works OS-wide (useful if you run other apps side to side with Numerology) and also enables semi-transparency (without that, force-floating windows is a bit of a chindōgu).
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-23-2015, 10:37 AM
danielk danielk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 46
Default

Thanks for the tip but i rather wait until it will be implementet into N4...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-24-2015, 10:06 AM
rexlapin rexlapin is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 149
Default

In Studio One 2 you have the option for individual windows of
"pining" the window in which case it stays visible. Perhaps even
something like that would be helpful.
Cheers,
Scott
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-17-2015, 07:59 PM
ToniSpeck ToniSpeck is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 34
Default

Yeah, I really wish this one get implemented soon. Its kinda bugging me i can't have the AU GUI always on the top. Im trying to drag'n'drop my samples from the browser to Nerve, and everytime I go preview a new sound in the browser the GUI is gone..

That and not being able to play/stop with space bar when the AU GUI is in the front. Have to highlight any other part of N4 to press play, and then of course the GUI is gone because it doesn't stay on top..

Having the option to set this in the preferences would be great!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-18-2015, 06:51 PM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,577
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ToniSpeck View Post
Yeah, I really wish this one get implemented soon. Its kinda bugging me i can't have the AU GUI always on the top. Im trying to drag'n'drop my samples from the browser to Nerve, and everytime I go preview a new sound in the browser the GUI is gone..

That and not being able to play/stop with space bar when the AU GUI is in the front. Have to highlight any other part of N4 to press play, and then of course the GUI is gone because it doesn't stay on top..

Having the option to set this in the preferences would be great!
They are on the list, but will give them a bump...

Cheers,
Jim
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-20-2015, 09:25 PM
resist resist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 56
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ToniSpeck View Post
Yeah, I really wish this one get implemented soon. Its kinda bugging me i can't have the AU GUI always on the top. Im trying to drag'n'drop my samples from the browser to Nerve, and everytime I go preview a new sound in the browser the GUI is gone..

That and not being able to play/stop with space bar when the AU GUI is in the front. Have to highlight any other part of N4 to press play, and then of course the GUI is gone because it doesn't stay on top..

Having the option to set this in the preferences would be great!
+1 on the play/stop point
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.