Numerology Store    Download  Video    Forum


Go Back   Five12.net -- Online Forum for the Numerology Music Sequencer > Numerology > Feature Requests

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-07-2016, 10:25 PM
apeirophobe apeirophobe is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Seattle
Posts: 4
Default Few feature requests

I've had Numerology for a while but just recently started creating some slightly more complex projects than simple sequencers and ran into the following. Sorry if these have already been requested or if they are actually not issues and I just haven't discovered the workaround!

Cut, copy, paste - especially copy-drag with multiple selections.

Rack routing view should scroll when dragging cable connection to a destination out of view. Currently I have to minimize modules to see the destination but I'm creating a really large stack and I can see at some point I will no longer be able to do this.

Clicking on a cable or a connection point should highlight the cable an/or connection points.

Mouse/key shortcuts for moving or deleting a cable connection.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-08-2016, 06:22 AM
Sifaka Sifaka is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 189
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by apeirophobe View Post
I've had Numerology for a while but just recently started creating some slightly more complex projects than simple sequencers and ran into the following. Sorry if these have already been requested or if they are actually not issues and I just haven't discovered the workaround!

Cut, copy, paste - especially copy-drag with multiple selections.

Rack routing view should scroll when dragging cable connection to a destination out of view. Currently I have to minimize modules to see the destination but I'm creating a really large stack and I can see at some point I will no longer be able to do this.

Clicking on a cable or a connection point should highlight the cable an/or connection points.

Mouse/key shortcuts for moving or deleting a cable connection.

Thanks!
Good points there. Specially the highlight option. And scrolling.

I can add a trick that the nord modular uses to get less clutter on the screen.

Linking patch destinations.
Example:
Say you have 4 sequencers in a stack dat get a feed from cv1.
You connect it to the first sequencer.
And link the patch cable to the 3 other sequencers input from the first sequencers cv1 destination.

If it's not clear, I'll make a picture
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-08-2016, 09:07 AM
Per Boysen's Avatar
Per Boysen Per Boysen is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 277
Default

Agree. Good point! I would also like to have a drop-down menu on the modules for "replace". Like Plogue Bidule has; replacing a module that way would still keep all your precious cable routing. Would be a big time saver!
__________________
Best wishes
Per Boysen
perboysen.com
soundcloud.com/pboy
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-03-2016, 11:00 AM
Sifaka Sifaka is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 189
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Per Boysen View Post
Agree. Good point! I would also like to have a drop-down menu on the modules for "replace". Like Plogue Bidule has; replacing a module that way would still keep all your precious cable routing. Would be a big time saver!
Yeah, really miss that also...
But we have the 'highlight' function now already , so who knows whats coming next !
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-03-2016, 04:04 PM
vestibul vestibul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 30
Default

+1 on replace! Could prove complicated for devices that have completely different ports though.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-04-2016, 12:07 PM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,577
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vestibul View Post
Could prove complicated for devices that have completely different ports though.
Indeed. I know that replace for AUs is a common workflow, any comments on other modules? -- Doing replace just for AU modules is a fair bit easier...

Cheers,
Jim
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-04-2016, 12:36 PM
Sifaka Sifaka is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 189
Default

sequencers ?
changing a mono to a poly, retaining the notes from the mono would be fantastic.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.