Numerology Store    Download  Video    Forum


Go Back   Five12.net -- Online Forum for the Numerology Music Sequencer > Techniques > Integration

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-07-2009, 11:07 PM
benny benny is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6
Default

Thanks Jue, that example did work.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-16-2009, 05:50 PM
Krisstoff Krisstoff is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2
Default Isolating midi in Logic 8

HI There first post here hello everyone!!

I've just tried the Zip for logic and it seems to work Ok. It gives everything its own midi chan so that not every synth is been triggered by the numerology Sequencers.

Can you let me know what you have done to give the 3 synths in Logic there own midi chan as I have done the same, given my synths in L8 there own midi chans and it's not working. It's like the softsynth are in omni mode, all 3 synths play from one sequence and I can't seem to assign each sequencer in numerology to it's own midi chan/softsynth in logic

Great program btw Top work!!!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-16-2009, 11:45 PM
jue's Avatar
jue jue is offline
Numerologist
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: european outback
Posts: 649
Default

Hello,

for the seperate recording of MIDI channels you have to make this setting:
The third register in your Logic Arrange window called °project settings° in english.
Sorry but I have no english Logic version handy.
There you have to select °MIDI° and a popup window opens.
In this window you have to select °recording°.
Here have a look to the point MIDI
there is a field called °multirecording seperated by event cannel°
And this flag has to be set, to get the results all are looking for.

Enclude a picture of the window from a German Logic version.

This works only for one MIDI bus, if you need more than 16 MIDI cannels you have to go thru the environment window.
And this becomes a little bit more complicated.

best
jue
Attached Images
File Type: png Logic MIDI window.png (45.9 KB, 163 views)
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-17-2009, 03:16 AM
Krisstoff Krisstoff is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2
Default

That's great. Thanks Jue, I will try it out.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-08-2009, 05:57 AM
slightlydrybeans slightlydrybeans is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 47
Default .

I typically write a few sequences in NUM and trigger presets in Logic to arrange them. Once I get the arrangement roughly sketched I record the midi into logic and do the final tweaking there. This way i have final control over every note and midi message.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-08-2009, 01:06 PM
unsaturated unsaturated is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9
Default

Thanks! The english translation is: In the project settings dialog, under the 'Recording' tab check the box marked 'Auto demix by channel if multitrack recording'.

I would never have noticed this without your help!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-01-2009, 05:11 PM
numer numer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 18
Default

For some reason when I use this file I can no longer use my key commands- anyone else have this issue?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-06-2009, 03:46 PM
empirix empirix is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 29
Default

is there a video available for this or something, i only switched from PT to logic 2 weeks ago and i cant get numerology working within logic, total mind fcuk! i hate software!

On another note: Jue is that a Jomox Neuronium you have there as your picture?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-07-2009, 03:18 PM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,538
Default

Email me offline and I'll walk you through it. Do let me know if you want to use ReWire or MIDI sync. Use the standard support email: info (at) five12 (dot) com.

Cheers,
Jim
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-07-2009, 09:16 PM
bruno garza bruno garza is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 45
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by empirix View Post
is there a video available for this or something, i only switched from PT to logic 2 weeks ago and i cant get numerology working within logic, total mind fcuk! i hate software!

On another note: Jue is that a Jomox Neuronium you have there as your picture?
Have a look here too, I do have a video of the setup with Logic 8
http://five12.net/showthread.php?t=587
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.