Numerology Store    Download  Video    Forum


Go Back   Five12.net -- Online Forum for the Numerology Music Sequencer > Numerology > General Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-01-2011, 11:50 AM
metabeat metabeat is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Bremerhaven
Posts: 5
Question two (maybe not so) stupid questions

1. (EDIT) solved - i was blind

2. when I use the sampler for speech synthesis in AU mode, I can't find no way to "save the project" - so there is no way for me to synthesize "on the fly" in AU mode?

any tips?

Yes I use the latest update.

Last edited by metabeat; 02-01-2011 at 12:38 PM. Reason: q no 1 has been solved
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-01-2011, 12:35 PM
jim jim is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 4,575
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by metabeat View Post
1. I can get no rewire midi input from the host -tried ableton live 8, renoise and mu.lab as host. Yes, I checked "Numerology Midi 1" and anything else. It works with physical midi inputs. What did I miss?
There's no MIDI input support in ReWire mode yet, use an IAC buss or one of Numerology's virtual ports. Since this is a relatively rare use case, it has not been high on the todo list.

Quote:
Originally Posted by metabeat View Post
2. when I use the sampler for speech synthesis in AU mode, I can't find no way to "save the project" - so there is no way for me to synthesize "on the fly" in AU mode?
Yeah, I was just notified of this a couple days ago. As the AU doesn't really have anywhere to write audio files -- which is required for the the speech synth, you have to do it in the app. I have a note to allow the AU to use the Five12 app support directory as a file cache for generating speech samples.

Cheers,
Jim
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-01-2011, 12:43 PM
metabeat metabeat is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Bremerhaven
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jim View Post
use an IAC buss or one of Numerology's virtual ports.
yes I got it with the "don`t give up strategy"


Quote:
Originally Posted by jim View Post
Yeah, I was just notified of this a couple days ago. As the AU doesn't really have anywhere to write audio files -- which is required for the the speech synth, you have to do it in the app. I have a note to allow the AU to use the Five12 app support directory as a file cache for generating speech samples.
Thats cool. Thank you Jim for fast response.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
audiounits, rewire, speech synthesis

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.